Zone Festivals 2017

Annual Regional Theatre Festivals

Theatre BC is divided into 10 Regional Zones that encompass the province. Each year these regional zones hold festivals in order to determine a ‘best of the best’ performance. The winners of these Zone Festivals then proceed onto the Annual Provincial Theatre Festival held in July. In all, over 40 productions from across the province will be vying for 1 of 8 spots available at Mainstage 2017.

In 2017, 3 zones are not able to host Festivals: Greater Vancouver Zone, Kootenay Zone and South Island Zone. Theatre BC has initiated a Travelling Adjudicator who will view two plays from the South Island Zone and one play from the Kootenay Zone. One of those three plays will move on to perform at Mainstage in Vernon.


Travelling Adjudicator

The three plays being seen by travelling adjudicator Keith Digby are:

  • May 20 “Lucy” by Damien Atkins, Cranbrook Community Theatre (KOZ)
  • May 26 “Mending Fences” by Norm Foster, Mercury Players, Duncan (SIZ)
  • May 27 “Old Love” by Norm Foster, Ladysmith Little Theatre (SIZ)

Central Interior Zone (CIZ)

Date: May 24 – 27, 2017
Adjudicator: Lauren Brotman
Venue: PG Playhouse, Prince George

Festival Schedule:
  • May 24 “Marion Bridge” by Daniel MacIvor, Pocket Theatre, Prince George
  • May 25 “Utter Intertwinglement” by Roy Teed, Kersley Players
  • May 27 “Problem Child by George F. Walker; and “Mary’s Wedding” by Stephen Massicotte, Williams Lake Studio Theatre
  • On May 26, adjudicator Lauren Brotman will present “How to Talk to Yourself so Others Listen: a monologue workshop”.

Fraser Valley Zone (FVZ)

Date: May 21 – 27, 2017, 8 Plays – from the Fraser Valley Region – Hosts, Surrey Little Theatre
Adjudicator: Fran Gebhard
Venue: White Rock Players’ Club, 1532 Johnston Road, White Rock, BC
More Info:  http://www.whiterockplayers.ca
Box Office: 604-536-7535

Festival Schedule:
  • May 21 “The Life History of the African Elephant” by Clem Martini, Offtopic Theatre, Abbotsford
  • May 21 “Unity, 1918” by Kevin Kerr, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts (CSOPA)
  • May 22 “Homechild” by Joan MacLeod, Surrey Little Theatre
  • May 22 “The Little Years” by John Mighton, Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Maple Ridge
  • May 23 “Bingo!” by Daniel MacIvor, Stage 43, Coquitlam
  • May 24 “The Romeo Initiative” by Trina Davies, Chilliwack Players Guild
  • May 25 “How It Works” by Daniel MacIvor, Opening Nite Theatre, Mission
  • May 26 “The Grandkid” by John Lazarus, Langley Players Drama Club  

North Island Zone (NIZ)

Date: May 14 – 20, 2017, 7 Plays in 7 Days – Hosts, Courtenay Little Theatre
Adjudicator: Andrew McIlroy
Venue: Sid Williams Theatre, Courtenay, BC
More Info:  www.courtenaylittletheatre.com
Box Office: 604-536-7535
Online Ticket Purchases: www.sidwilliamstheatre.com

Festival Schedule:
  • May 14 “The Drawer Boy” by Michael Healey, Courtenay Little Theatre
  • May 15 “Anne of Green Gables” adapted by Wendy Karpuik, Portal Players Dramatic Society, Port Alberni
  • May 16 “Jenny’s House of Joy” by Norm Foster, Rivercity Players, Campbell River
  • May 17 “Toronto, Mississippi” by Joan MacLeod, Nanaimo Theatre Group
  • May 18 “Asylum” by Kymme Patrick, TheatreWorks, Courtenay
  • May 19 “Waiting For Something To Happen” by Chris Thompson, The Collective, Quathiaski Cove
  • May 20 “Marion Bridge” by Daniel MacIvor, ECHO Players, Qualicum

North Shore Zone (NSZ) Results HERE

Date: May 8 – 13, 2017
Adjudicator: Kathryn Shaw
Venue: Presentation House Theatre, 333 Chesterfield Avenue, North Vancouver, BC
More Info & Ticket Sales: Presentation House Theatre
Box Office: 604-990-3474

Festival Schedule:
  • May 8 “Unity, 1918” by Kevin Kerr, Windsor Secondary School
  • May 9 “The Great Kooshog Lake Hollis McCauley Fishing Derby” by Norm Foster, SMP Dramatic Society
  • May 10 “Marion Bridge” by Daniel MacIvor, Deep Cove Stage Society
  • May 11 “2000” by Joan MacLeod, North Vancouver Community Players
  • May 12 “Kayak” by Jordan Hall, Between Shifts Theatre, Squamish

Okanagan Zone (OKZ)

Date:  May 20 – May 27, 2017
Host Club: Shuswap Theatre (Salmon Arm)
Host Venue:  Shuswap Theatre
To Register: Register and purchase tickets/packages at  http://shuswaptheatre.com/ozone2017/
Adjudicator: James Fagan-Tait
Featured Plays (curtain at 7:30 pm):

  • May 20:  “Jewel” by Joan MacLeod, Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm
  • May 21:  “Half Life” by John Mighton, Asparagus Theatre, Armstrong
  • May 22:  “Sisters” by Wendy Lill, Powerhouse Theatre, Vernon
  • May 23:  “Age of Arousal” by Linda Griffiths, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company, Kelowna
  • May 24:  “RAFT: a Rock Opera” by Randall Robinson and Pat Brown, Theatre Kelowna
  • May 25:  “Since You Left Us” by Susan McFarlen, South Okanagan Players, Oliver
  • May 26:  “Possible Worlds” by John Mighton, Crimson Tine Theatre, Princeton

Peace River Zone (PRZ)

Date: May 26 & 27, 2017
Adjudicator: Michael Armstrong
Venue: North Peace Cultural Centre Theatre
Online Ticket Purchases: North Peace Cultural Centre

Festival Schedule (Curtain at 7:00 pm; May 27 matinee at 1:00 pm):
  • May 26 “Late Company” by Jason Tannahill, Spectacular Chair Company
  • May 27 (Matinee) “Self Help” by Norm Foster, Bridge To Broadway
  • May 27 “Salt-Water Moon” by David French, Stage North Theatre Society

Skeena Zone (SKZ)

Date: May 25 – 28, 2017
Adjudicator: Joan MacLean
Venue: Tom Rooney Playhouse, Prince Rupert
Featured Plays: (Curtain at 8:00 pm):

  • May 25 “Toast & Jam” by Rob Shearer, Harbour Theatre Society, Prince Rupert
  • May 26 “Marion Bridge” by Daniel MacIvor, Terrace Little Theatre
  • May 27 “My Financial Career” by Stephen Leacock, On Cue Players, Kitimat
  • May 27 “Grace and Glorie” by Tom Ziegler, On Cue Players, Kitimat (performed following a short intermission after “My Financial Career”)

All 2017 Zone Festival lineups are now posted above