Mainstage 2018 Awards List

Theatre BC Mainstage 2018 Results, Vernon BC

Adjudicator: Stephen Drover

Best Production sponsored by RBC Dominion Securities:
Calendar Girls, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

Burnaby Award sponsored by Langley Players Drama Club:
Blackbird, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

Best Director sponsored by Nanaimo Theatre Group:
Tanya Laing Gahr, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

Best Actress sponsored by Home Building Centre:
Beth Devolder, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

Best Actor sponsored by TBC Okanagan Zone:
Julian Ratz, Williams Lake Studio Theatre, Central Interior Zone

Best Supporting Actress sponsored by Sun Life Insurance:
Claire Lindsay, Between Shifts Theatre, North Shore Zone

Best Supporting Actor sponsored by TBC Central Interior Zone:
Barry Goodsell, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

Best Ensemble sponsored by Courtenay Little Theatre:
Halo, Malone Hanson, Breanne Poole, Syndney Gazso, Graysen Braun, Hailey Hanson, Caylen Braun, Yiorgos Sahamis, Erica Revin, Abigail Colibaba, Johathon Woyke, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts, Fraser Valley Zone

Best Lighting Design sponsored by Christie Lites Sales:
The Best Brothers, Donald Willer, Marianne Brorup Weston, Terrace Little Theatre, Skeena Zone

Best Sound Design sponsored by Kal Tire:
No Exit, Graham Coates, Theatre in the Country, Fraser Valley Zone

Best Set Design sponsored by Powerhouse Theatrical Society:
Hand to God, Sheryl-Lynn Lewis, Jamie Regier, Williams Lake Studio Theatre, Central Interior Zone

Best Set Decorating/Properties sponsored by BC Drama Association Theatre BC:
Blackbird, Bronwyn Hall, Dennis Szalai, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

Best Costume Design sponsored by Doug Perri & Norman White:
Collected Stories, Jane Still, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

Bill Elliott Award Best Performance by Youth or Novice sponsored by TBC North Shore Zone:
Graysen Braun, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts, Fraser Valley Zone

Darrell Philips Workshop Award sponsored by Theatre Kelowna Society:
Mary’s Wedding, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

Backstage Cooperation Award sponsored by TBC North Island Zone:
E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

Best Graphic Design, Awarded by Sproing: Amanda Homeniuk, Heath Fletcher

  • Program: Ronan Lannuzel, Collected Stories, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone
  • Brochure: Linda Hampshire, Courtenay Little Theatre Society, North Island Zone
  • Poster: Melanie Iddon,Love Letters,Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Fraser Valley Zone
  • Most Creative Product: Melanie Iddon, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Fraser Valley Zone
A jubilant cast and crew from Powerhouse Theatre’s (OKZ) production of “Calendar Girls”, Best Production winner at Theatre BC’s Mainstage 2018.
Please follow and like us: