Mainstage 2016 Results

Mainstage 2016 was held at the Chilliwack Cultural Centre from July 2 – 9th.

 

mainstage

Official Results List, MainStage 2016:

Adjudicator Discretionary Awards (certificate only)

The Chutzpah Award to the Shawnigan Lake Players for their decision to take on August: Osage County

Breakthrough Award (for work in the coffee critique) to Kristin Forester of Nanaimo Theatre Group’s production of Love Song

Certificate of Achievement to Cheree Lang for the Animation in The Pillowman

Awards:

Best Supporting Actress Cydney Pedersen as Molly in “Love Song”, Nanaimo Theatre Group
Hnourable Mention to Rebecca Strom in “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Supporting Actor Brandon Shalansky as Michael in “The Pillowman”, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company
Honourable Mention to Mike Busswood in “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Sound Dustin and Matt McLean for the original score in “Love Song”, Nanaimo Theatre Group
Honourable Mention to Jacky Deng for the original score in “The Pillowman”, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Best Lighting Miles Lavkulich, “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Costumes Pat McLean, “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre
Honourable Mention: Krista Dunlop, “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”, Pocket Theatre Company

Best Properties Kim Fournier, “The Pillowman”, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company
Honourable Mention: “Criminal Hearts”, Terrace Little Theatre

Best Set Design Dale Kelly, “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre
Honourable Mention to Nancy Thompson, “Art”, Between Shifts Theatre

Best Newcomer/Youth Sara Lohnes, Stage Manager, “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Actor Darien Edgeler as Beane in “Love Song”, Nanaimo Theatre Group

Best Actress Jan Ovans as Violet in “August: Osage County”, Shawnigan Lake Players

Best Ensemble “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre
Honourable Mention: “August: Osage County”, and Art, Between Shifts Theatre

Best Director Dale Kelly, “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre
Mentions to Rob Mason-Brown, “The Pillowman”, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company; and Alex Gallacher, “August: Osage County”, Shawnigan Lake Players

Burnaby Award “The Pillowman”, Fred Skeleton Theatre

Best Production “The Last Lifeboat”, Surrey Little Theatre

*******

The Theatre BC Annual General Meeting was held July 9th at the Chilliwack Cultural Centre.

Results of the election:

President – (1 year term):
Peter Wienold, Port Alberni

Vice President – (2 positions for 2 year terms):
Jacqollyne Keath, Vancouver
Adele Kuyek, Vernon

Treasurer – (2 year term):
Richard Kerton, Courtenay/Vernon

Recording Secretary – (1 year term):
Michael Armstrong, Nanaimo

“In The Theatre” Podcast Returns!

Just in time to preview Mainstage 2016, Peter Wienold has announced the return of the “In The Theatre” podcast for Theatre BC, and all community theatre enthusiasts.

Two new episodes are online – click on the images below to hear Michael Armstrong, Mainstage 2016 adjudicator preview the event; and you can hear Fraser Valley Zone chair Raymond Hatton recap many of the details and thank the organizing committee.

ITT201MichaelArmstrongITT202RaymondHatton

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________