Home Page

 

  • Canadian Playwriting Competition Underway (11/16/2018) Posted in: Featured, Playwriting Competition
    SUBMISSIONS ACCEPTED YEAR-ROUND
    ENTRY DEADLINE IS DECEMBER 31.

    The Canadian Playwriting Competition is open to original scripts of drama or comedy, either full-length or one-act. Deadline for entry is December 31 annually. Independent jurors will decide upon winners in each category with a prize of $1,000 awarded for the chosen full-length, $750 for the one-act, and $500 for a script of special merit. In addition, one of the three winning plays may be chosen to be workshopped at Theatre BC’s Mainstage in Port Alberni, BC, in July 2019. This choice will be made at the discretion of the judges.

    For detailed information about the current round of the Playwriting Competition, click here.

  • Mainstage 2019 Update for Port Alberni (11/10/2018) Posted in: Featured, Mainstage

    Port Alberni, BC – Theatre BC is gearing up to hold our big, annual Mainstage Festival in Port Alberni next Summer, from July 5 to 13.

    Promotional efforts include updating local businesses and potential audience members about what Theatre BC is and how Mainstage works. Local club Portal Players Dramatic Society is taking the lead role in organizing Mainstage, and in the video below, Theatre BC President Peter Wienold puts it all together in a presentation that will tour throughout the Alberni Valley in the coming weeks, and was made to the Alberni Valley Chamber of Commerce on November 7, 2018.

  • Looking Ahead to Mainstage 2019 (9/9/2018) Posted in: Featured, Mainstage

    Join Theatre BC in Port Alberni for Mainstage 2019

    It’s time to think ahead to Theatre BC’s Mainstage 2019 being held in Port Alberni next year from July 5 to 13, 2019. The nightly performance venue will be the ADSS Performing Arts Theatre, while the hub of operations will be at The Capitol Theatre.

    Being hosted jointly by Portal Players Dramatic Society and Theatre BC’s North Island Zone, the organizing committee is working hard to put all the details together, and will have more updates to share soon.

    Theatre BC’s regional zones will perform on the following dates, all evenings:

    • Friday July 5 – NIZ
    • Saturday July 6 – NSZ
    • Sunday July 7 – PRZ
    • Monday July 8 – FVZ
    • Tuesday July 9 – CIZ
    • Wednesday July 10 – SKZ
    • Thursday July 11 – OKZ
    • Friday July 12 – SIZ
    • Saturday July 13 – Awards Celebration

    Accommodation partnerships are still coming together, and in the meantime, you can check out some of the available options at this link.

    Please join our Theatre BC Facebook Group for more notices and updates.

  • Mainstage 2018 Awards List (7/8/2018) Posted in: Featured, Mainstage, Uncategorized

    Theatre BC Mainstage 2018 Results, Vernon BC

    Adjudicator: Stephen Drover

    Best Production sponsored by RBC Dominion Securities:
    Calendar Girls, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

    Burnaby Award sponsored by Langley Players Drama Club:
    Blackbird, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

    Best Director sponsored by Nanaimo Theatre Group:
    Tanya Laing Gahr, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

    Best Actress sponsored by Home Building Centre:
    Beth Devolder, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

    Best Actor sponsored by TBC Okanagan Zone:
    Julian Ratz, Williams Lake Studio Theatre, Central Interior Zone

    Best Supporting Actress sponsored by Sun Life Insurance:
    Claire Lindsay, Between Shifts Theatre, North Shore Zone

    Best Supporting Actor sponsored by TBC Central Interior Zone:
    Barry Goodsell, Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Okanagan Zone

    Best Ensemble sponsored by Courtenay Little Theatre:
    Halo, Malone Hanson, Breanne Poole, Syndney Gazso, Graysen Braun, Hailey Hanson, Caylen Braun, Yiorgos Sahamis, Erica Revin, Abigail Colibaba, Johathon Woyke, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts, Fraser Valley Zone

    Best Lighting Design sponsored by Christie Lites Sales:
    The Best Brothers, Donald Willer, Marianne Brorup Weston, Terrace Little Theatre, Skeena Zone

    Best Sound Design sponsored by Kal Tire:
    No Exit, Graham Coates, Theatre in the Country, Fraser Valley Zone

    Best Set Design sponsored by Powerhouse Theatrical Society:
    Hand to God, Sheryl-Lynn Lewis, Jamie Regier, Williams Lake Studio Theatre, Central Interior Zone

    Best Set Decorating/Properties sponsored by BC Drama Association Theatre BC:
    Blackbird, Bronwyn Hall, Dennis Szalai, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

    Best Costume Design sponsored by Doug Perri & Norman White:
    Collected Stories, Jane Still, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

    Bill Elliott Award Best Performance by Youth or Novice sponsored by TBC North Shore Zone:
    Graysen Braun, Chilliwack School of Performing Arts, Fraser Valley Zone

    Darrell Philips Workshop Award sponsored by Theatre Kelowna Society:
    Mary’s Wedding, Stage North Theatre Society, Peace River Zone

    Backstage Cooperation Award sponsored by TBC North Island Zone:
    E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone

    Best Graphic Design, Awarded by Sproing: Amanda Homeniuk, Heath Fletcher

    • Program: Ronan Lannuzel, Collected Stories, E.C.H.O. Players Society, North Island Zone
    • Brochure: Linda Hampshire, Courtenay Little Theatre Society, North Island Zone
    • Poster: Melanie Iddon,Love Letters,Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Fraser Valley Zone
    • Most Creative Product: Melanie Iddon, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Emerald Pig Theatrical Society, Fraser Valley Zone
    A jubilant cast and crew from Powerhouse Theatre’s (OKZ) production of “Calendar Girls”, Best Production winner at Theatre BC’s Mainstage 2018.
  • Playwriting Competition (2017) Results (5/31/2018) Posted in: Featured, Playwriting Competition

    Judging in Theatre BC’s 2017 Canadian Playwriting Competition is now complete.

    Submissions were received from across the country, with a total of 24 plays in the One Act category and 40 in the Full Length category.

    We would like to take this opportunity to acknowledge all contestants and express our appreciation for their hard work and creativity. We are pleased to announce the three winners chosen by our jurors:

    Full Length Winner – $1,000 prize:

    Port Moody Confidential – Glimpses written by Cathie Young (Port Coquitlam, BC)

    One Act Winner – $750 prize:

    A Community of Saints written by Shawn Erker (Vancouver, BC)

    Special Merit Winner – $500 prize:

    The Janus Mask written by Camille Pavlenko (Calgary, AB)

    The Full Length Winner, Port Moody Confidential – Glimpses, by Cathie Young, was chosen for the New Play Workshop at Mainstage 2018 in Vernon, BC. The workshop will take place July 4th, 5th and 6th, culminating with a staged reading on the afternoon of the 6th.

    Our thanks to everyone who helped make Theatre BC’s 2017 Canadian Playwriting Competition a success.

    Cathie Young, Full Length Winner

    Cathie Young works with Expect Exceptional Theatre Company which is a core group of about 10 artists who explore the spoken word and storytelling.  EETC also provides workshops making  theatre training accessible by offering challenging and unique workshops mentored by theatre professionals  at affordable prices.  Cathie has also directed plays with Stage 43, Emerald Pig and Langley Players a few being Hobson’s Choice, The Rainmaker, Macbeth and The Winter’s Tale.


  • In Memoriam (1/23/2018) Posted in: Featured

    Theatre BC recognizes the lives and contributions of those members who have passed away recently on our In Memoriam page.

TheatreBC Head Office
The Old Courthouse Cultural Centre
7 Seymour Street West
Kamloops, BC V2C 1E4

Tel: (778) 471-5620
Toll: (888) 202-2913
Fax: (778) 471-5639
Email: [email protected]

TheatreBC Zones
Peace River Zone
Skeena Zone
Central Interior Zone
North Island Zone
South Island Zone
North Shore Zone
Greater Vancouver Zone
Fraser Valley Zone
Okanagan Zone
Kootenay Zone