MAINSTAGE 2015 Award Archive


Fran Gebhard
Adjudicated by: Fran Gebhard

Results Of The Mainstage Festival Awards
Held At The Kamloops Coast Hotel & Conference Centre
Saturday, July 11, 2015


The Thespian Awards
Best Production
  • RABBIT HOLE (North Vancouver Community Players)
Runner Up
  • BUS STOP (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Director
  • PETER ZEDNIK for Rabbit Hole (North Vancouver Community Players)
Adj Merit – “Seasoned Professional”
  • JOHN LOMAS
Adj Merit – “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough…”
  • ROBERT MASON BROWN (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Best Actor
  • MARINUS VESSEUR for Kiss the Moon, Kiss the Sun (Mercury Players)
Best Actress
  • TAMARA PRESCOTT for Rabbit Hole (North Vancouver Community Players)
  • – and –

  • MERSIHA MUŠOVIĆ for Rabbit Hole (North Vancouver Community Players)
Best Supporting Actor
  • JAY GODDARD for Proof (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)
Best Supporting Actress
  • DANA MOWBRAY for Bus Stop (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Youth or Novice Performance
  • CAIT ARCHER for Miss Somewhere (Chilliwack Players Guild)
Best Ensemble
  • OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Best Set Design
  • PETER ZEDNICK for Rabbit Hole (North Vancouver Community Players)
Best Costumes Design
  • SHAWN OLDHAM for Our Country’s Good (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Best Technical Lighting
  • BRAD MCAULEY for Bus Stop (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Technical Sound
  • CURT SPRICKERHOFF for Proof (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)
Best Properties
  • GREG JONES for Bus Stop (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Backstage Co-operation
  • CHILLIWACK PLAYERS GUILD for Miss Somewhere

Theatre BC Awards
Diamond Award
  • NOT AWARDED IN 2015
Eric Hamber Award
  • NOT AWARDED IN 2015

Theatre BC Scholarships
Jessie Richardson Memorial Scholarship
  • JOY PETERS
Sid Williams Memorial Scholarship
  • BENJAMIN SUTHERLAND
Mien Van Heek Memorial Scholarship
  • Not Awarded in 2015
Mainstage Student Scholarships
  • ALEX COLLINS – Fort St. John

Theatre BC Graphic Awards
Best Poster – Non-Professional
  • CORY BATES for Our Country’s Good (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
  • – and –

  • SUSANNE SAMPSON for Narnia (Courtenay Little Theatre)
Best Poster – Professional
  • WAYSIDE PRESS for Snow White Christmas (Powerhouse Theatre)
Best Program – Non-Professional
  • MARY-JO HILYER for Still Stands The House and Garage Sale (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)
Best Miscellaneous – Website
  • BRAD LAWRYK for www.wlstudiotheatre.com (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)

Click here to return to the Mainstage Awards Archive