MAINSTAGE 2014 Award Archive


Kathryn Shaw
Adjudicated by: Kathryn Shaw

Results Of The Mainstage Festival Awards
Held At The Kamloops Coast Hotel & Conference Centre
Saturday, July 12, 2014


The Thespian Awards
Best Production
  • RED (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Runner Up
  • GOD OF CARNAGE (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Director
  • ROB MASON BROWN for Red (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Adj Merit – “Outstanding Community Play”
  • ALMOST GOLDEN (Footlighters Theatre Society)
Adj Merit – “Outstanding Musical Production”
  • THE LAST FIVE YEARS Flickering Light Productions
Best Actor
  • CHRIS FROESE for Red (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Best Actress
  • KATHRYN DANIELS for The Glass Menagerie (Between Shifts Theatre Society)
Best Supporting Actor
  • JACOB HOLLOWAY for Red (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Best Supporting Actress
  • SANDI ALARIC for Sense and Sensibility (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)
Best Youth or Novice Performance
  • JENNIFER MCPHEE for Sense and Sensibility (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)
Best Ensemble
  • THE ATTIC, THE PEARLS AND THE THREE FINE GIRLS (Emerald Pig Theatrical Society)
Best Set Design
  • RON MCFEE for God of Carnage (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
  • – and –

  • MITCHELL MACKAY for God of Carnage (North Vancouver Community Players)
Best Costumes Design
  • Christa Obergfell for Sense and Sensibility (Williams Lake Studio Theatre)
Best Technical Lighting
  • VANESSA J. LOMAS for Red (Fred Skeleton Theatre Company)
Best Technical Sound
  • JOHN STUART for The Last Five Years (Flickering Light Productions)
Best Properties
  • FRAN HEANEY for God of Carnage (North Vancouver Community Players)
Best Backstage Co-operation
  • EMERALD PIG THEATRICAL SOCIETY for The Attic, The Pearls and The Three Fine Girls

Theatre BC Awards
Diamond Award
  • NOT AWARDED IN 2014
Eric Hamber Award
  • TERRY MILLER (Cranbrook)

Theatre BC Scholarships
Jessie Richardson Memorial Scholarship
  • Erin Humphrey
Sid Williams Memorial Scholarship
  • Jacob Holloway
Mien Van Heek Memorial Scholarship
  • Adriana Bogaard
Mainstage Student Scholarships
  • Anna Anderson – Vernon
  • Kora Vanderlip – Westwold
  • Mason Temple – Fort St. John
  • Nathan Nasby-Zwicker – Salmon Arm

Theatre BC Graphic Awards
Best Poster – Non-Professional
  • COURTENAY LITTLE THEATRE for The Drowsy Chaparone
Best Program – Non-Professional
  • SHUSWAP THEATRE for The Little Shop of Horrors
  • – and –

  • TERRACE LITTLE THEATRE for 60th Anniversary Program

Click here to return to the Mainstage Awards Archive