MAINSTAGE 2013 Award Archive


Dean Paul Gibson
Adjudicated by: Dean Paul Gibson

Results Of The Mainstage Festival Awards
Held At The Kamloops Coast Hotel & Conference Centre
Saturday, July 13, 2013


The Thespian Awards
Best Production
  • TRYING (Emerald Pig Theatrical Society)
Runner Up
  • LES BELLES SOEURS (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Director
  • ROBB MOWBRAY for Les Belles Soeurs (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Adj Merit – “Outstanding Direction by First Time Director”
  • SIMON CHALLENGER for Trying
Adj Merit – “Outstanding Design in Hair and/or Makeup”
  • ZUSKA GRAYDON & WANDA JONSEN for Les Belles Soeurs
Adj Merit – “Outstanding contribution to the Spirit of Mainstage”
  • SPECTACULAR CHAIR FACTORY for Hallways
Adj Merit – “Outstanding First Impression and Production Contribution to Mainstage”
  • FRED SKELETON THEATRE COMPANY for Venus In Fur
Adj Merit – “Continuing the Tradition of Most Improved”
  • WILLIAMS LAKE STUDIO THEATRE for Over The River And Through The Woods
Best Actor
  • JOHN STUART for Trying (Emerald Pig Theatrical Society)
Best Actress
  • EMILY DOREEN WILSON for Trying (Emerald Pig Theatrical Society)
Best Supporting Actor
  • TYLER Q. FELBEL for The Drawer Boy (North Vancouver Community Players)
Best Supporting Actress
  • SHEILA GREENTREE for Fools (Whiterock Players Guild)
Best Youth or Novice Performance
  • MELAYNA ROSS & ERICA WILSON for Perfect Pie (Terrace Little Theatre)
Best Ensemble
  • LES BELLES SOEURS (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Set Design
  • FRED SKELETON THEATRE COMPANY for Venus In Fur
Best Costumes Design
  • NANAIMO THEATRE GROUP for Les Belles Soeurs (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Technical Lighting
  • TERRACE LITTLE THEATRE for Perfect Pie (Terrace Little Theatre)
Best Technical Sound
  • EMERALD PIG THEATRICAL SOCIETY for Trying
Best Properties
  • NANAIMO THEATRE GROUP for Les Belles Soeurs (Nanaimo Theatre Group)
Best Backstage Co-operation
  • NANAIMO THEATRE GROUP for Les Belles Soeurs (Nanaimo Theatre Group)

Theatre BC Awards
Lifetime Membership
  • Mary & Doug Huggins
  • Lisa Desprez
Diamond Award
  • Diane Gendron Cooney
Eric Hamber Award
  • Debby Helf

Theatre BC Scholarships
Jessie Richardson Memorial Scholarship
  • Meghan Wearne
Sid Williams Memorial Scholarship
  • Leah Goldie
Mien Van Heek Memorial Scholarship
  • NOT AWARDED IN 2013
Mainstage Student Scholarships
  • Isaac David Roberge – Grade 8 – Kamloops
  • Jennelle Young – Grade 11 – Kamloops
  • Marta Oraniewicz – Grade 11 – Kamloops
  • Kaleb Wetzel – Grade 10 – Fort St. John
  • Morgan Temple – Grade 9 – Fort St. John
  • Samantha Dunne – Grade 8 – Fort St. John
  • Terrence Zhou – Grade 11 – Fort St. John
  • Adam Craig – Grade 11 – Fort St. John
  • Kennedy Vandergaag – Grade 11 – Fort St. John
  • Kailene Murray – Grade 12 – Surrey

Theatre BC Graphic Awards
Best Poster – Professional
  • VAGABOND PLAYERS for Wait Until Dark
Best Poster – Non-Professional
  • WHITE ROCK PLAYERS CLUB for Fools
Best Program – Non-Professional
  • COURTENAY LITTLE THEATRE for The Magic Tinderbox
Miscellaneous Items- Professional
  • OKANAGAN ZONE FESTIVAL for Okanagan Zone Festival
Best Website

Click here to return to the Mainstage Awards Archive